Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour

Welcome to the Leeds Karate Academy Roll of Honour.  Here we recognise the grading and competition achievements of LKA Members.

Rokudan

April 2008

6th Dan JKS     Nick Heald

July 2013

6th Dan JKS     Matt Price    

roll_of_honour_separator

Yondan

July 2013

4th Dan JKS     Ashley Scott
4th Dan JKS     Juliet Finlay


March 2017

4th Dan JKS      Harry Finlay

4th Dan JKS       Nick Midgley

4th Dan JKS       Jayne Brown


roll_of_honour_separator

Sandan


April 1988

3rd Dan     Dave Bulmer    

October 2009

3rd Dan     Daryn Hobden    

April 2010

3rd Dan     Dave Clemmit
3rd Dan     Zoe Price    

October 2010

3rd Dan     Brian Lister       

March 2013

3rd Dan JKS     Nathan Kenny    

July 2013

3rd Dan JKS     Melissa Finlay    

March 2014

3rd Dan JKS     Richard Payne   

March 2015

3rd Dan JKS     Richard Fewkes  

March 2016

3rd Dan JKS     Mehrdad Kanani

3rd Dan JKS    Andy Deane

March 2017

3rd Dan JKS      Tom Little


roll_of_honour_separator

Nidan


February 2004

2nd Dan     Jamie Bending      

May 2009

2nd Dan     Stephen Brown    
2nd Dan     James Brown    

Sept 2009

2nd Dan     Peter Banks    

Feb 2011

2nd Dan     Hayden Steele    

October 2012

2nd Dan JKS     Steve Brown       

February 2013

2nd Dan JKS     Claire Lister    

September 2013

2nd Dan JKS     Tom Mitchell

December 2014

2nd Dan JKS     Sam Mitchell

2nd Dan JKS     Nathan Wilson


February 2015

2nd Dan JKS      Lacie Stembridge


May 2015

2nd Dan JKS      Sarah Howarth


December 2015

2nd Dan JKS      Joe Bulmer

April 2016

2nd Dan JKS      Laurence Archer

July 2017

2nd Dan JKS      Lyndsay Midgley


 


roll_of_honour_separatorShodan

December 1978

1st Dan     Liz Simpson

September 2004

1st Dan     Margaret Bending

Oct 2008

1st Dan     Alistair Anderson

Mar 2009

1st Dan     Iain Mackintosh

Feb 2010

1st Dan     Tony Mitchell

May 2011

1st Dan     Vilma Vaskeviciene
1st Dan     Sarah Booth
1st Dan     Daniel Tremble
1st Dan     Laura Mackintosh

Feb 2012

1st Dan JKS     James Thomas

Mar 2012

1st Dan JKS     Catha Payne

May 2012

1st Dan JKS     Jack Mitchell

October 2012

1st Dan JKS     Simon Williams
1st Dan JKS     Damian Payne

January 2013

1st Dan JKS     David Lister

December 2013

1st Dan JKS     Joe Hird

February 2014

1st Dan JKS     Paige Evans     

August 2014

1st Dan JKS Graeme Cain   

1st Dan JKS  Denise Cain

1st Dan JKS  Sam Bulmer

December 2014

1st Dan JKS Isaac Mitchell   

April 2015

1st Dan JKS Adrian Lowes

August 2015

1st Dan JKS  Emily Howell

1st Dan JKS Alex Howell

1st Dan JKS Alice Whittington

October 2015

1st Dan JKS  Andy Grey

December 2015

1st Dan JKS Andrew Mellor

April 2016

1st Dan JKS  Jake Carr

July 2016

1st Dan JKS  Seb Mitchell

1st Dan JKS Chevy Howarth

December 2016

1st Dan JKS  Gary McMahon

1st Dan JKS Georgia Wise

1st Dan JKS Edwin Rony

February 2017

1st Dan JKS  Lucasz Kisala

1st Dan JKS Georjeana Harrison

1st Dan JKS Ben Fisk

April 2017

1st Dan JKS  Yasir Alaraji

July 2017

1st Dan JKS Joshua Bown

October 2017

1st Dan JKS David Fujiwara

1st Dan JKS Oliver Scott





Competition Success

Feb 2017-EKF Cadet & Junior European Champs, Sofia, Bulgaria
David Lister-7th Place Junior Male Kumite -68Kg

Sept 2016-JKS World Championships, Glasgow, Scotland
Lacie Stembridge-Koten Kata 13-17 Years-GOLD
Joe Hird-Boys Kumite 12-13 Years-GOLD
Laura Mackintosh, Sarah Howarth & Georgia Freer-Female Team Kumite 14-16 Years-GOLD
Lacie Stembridge & Sarah Howarth-Female Team Kata 14-16 Years-GOLD
Joe Hird, Isaac Mitchell & Seb Mitchell-Boys Team Kumite 11-13 Years-GOLD
Joe Hird-Boys Team Kata 11-13 Years-GOLD
Alice Whittington-Girls Team Kumite 11-13 Years-GOLD
Lacie Stembridge-Female Kata 16-17 Years-SILVER
Laura Mackintosh-Female Kumite 16-17 Years-SILVER
Isaac Mitchell-Boys Kumite 12-13 Years-SILVER
Ashley Scott-Heald & Laura Mackintosh-Female Team Kumite-SILVER
Lacie Stembridge-Female Team Kata-SILVER
Ashley Scott-Heald-Female Kumite-BRONZE
Tom Mutchell-Male Kumite 18-21 Years-BRONZE
Sarah Howarth-Girls Kumite 14-15 Years-BRONZE
David Lister, Tom Mitchell & Joe Bulmer-Male Team Kumite-BRONZE
Jordan Weatherley-Male Team Kata-BRONZE
David Lister & Tom Mitchell-Male Team Kumite 17-19 Years-BRONZE

May 2016-WKF Premier League, Rabat, Morocco
Ashley Scott-Heald-5th Place Senior Female Kumite -61Kg

Oct 2015-WKF Premier League, Salzburg, Austria.
Ashley Scott-Heald-7th Place Senior Female Kumite -61Kg

Sept 2015-Budapest Open, Budapest, Hungary (representing JKS England)
David Lister (Cadet Male Kumite +70Kg)-Bronze

Sept 2015-British Open in Glasgow (representing JKS England)

Ashley Scott-Heald (Senior Female Kumite -61Kg)-GOLD
Tom Mitchell (Senior Male Kumite -60Kg)-GOLD
Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite +59Kg)-GOLD
Tom Mitchell (U21 Male Kumite -60Kg)-Silver
Jordan Weatherly (U21 Male Kata)- Bronze
Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite Open_-Bronze
David Lister (Cadet Male Kumite +70Kg)-Bronze

May 2015 BKF Home Nations in Glasgow (representing JKS England)

Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite +59Kg)-GOLD

Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite Open)-GOLD

David Lister (Cadet Male Kumite +70Kg)-Silver

Joe Hird & Isaac Mitchell (Boys Team Kumite 12-13 Yrs)-Silver

Tom Mitchell (Senior Male Kumite -60Kg)-Bronze

Tom Mitchell (U21 Male Kumite -60Kg)-Bronze

Richard Fewkes (Veterans Male Kumite)-Bronze

Jordan Weatherley (U21 Male Kata)-Bronze


April 2015 EKF Nationals in Sheffield (representing JKS England)

Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite 16-17 Yrs)-GOLD

Tom Little, Joe Bulmer, Richard Fewkes & Stephen Brown (Senior Male Team Kumite)-Silver

Sarah Howarth (Cadet Female Kumite -54Kg)-Bronze

Jordan Weatherley (Male Team Kata)-Bronze


Sept 2014-British Open in Glasgow (representing JKS England)

Emelye O'Brien(Junior Female Kumite 16-17 Yrs)-GOLD

Tom Little (Senior Male Kumite -75Kg)-Silver

Joe Bulmer (Senior Male Kumite -60Kg)-Bronze

Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite Open Weight)-Bronze

Jordan Weatherley (Junior Male Kata)-Bronze

David Lister (Cadet Male Kumite +70Kg)-Bronze

Sept 2014-JKS European Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark (representing JKS England)

Ashley Scott (Senior Female Kumite)-GOLD

Ashley Scott, Emelye O'Brien and Melissa Finlay (Senior Female Team Kumite)-GOLD

Emleye O'Brien (Junior Female Kumite)-GOLD

Emelye O'Brien (Junior Female Team Kumite)-GOLD

Tom Mitchell and Oliver Deane (Junior Male Team Kumite)-GOLD

Melissa Finlay (Senior Female Kumite)-Bronze

Joe Hart and Stephen Brown (Senior Male Team Kumite)-Bronze

James Brown (Senior Male Team Kata)-Bronze

Oliver Deane (Junior Male Kumite 16-17 Yrs)-Bronze


May 2014-BKF Home Nations in Glasgow (representing JKS England)

Ashley Scott (Female Kumite -61Kg)-GOLD

Emelye O'Brien (Cadet Female Kumite +54Kg)-GOLD

James Brown (Junior Male Kata U21)-Silver

James Brown (Junior Male Kumite -78Kg)-Bronze

David Lister (Under 14 Male Kumite +45Kg)-Bronze


March 2014 - EKF Nationals in Sheffield (Representing JKS England)

Emelye O'Brien (Female Cadet Kumite Open weight) - GOLD

Emleye O'Brien (Cadet Female Kumite +54Kg) - Bronze

Hayden Steele (Senior Male Kumite -60Kg) - Bronze
roll_of_honour_separator

March 2014 - Swedish Open in Malmo, Sweden (Representing JKS England)

Ashley Scott (Female -61Kg) - GOLD

Melissa Finlay (Female -61Kg) - Silver

Oliver Deane (Male Junior Kumite -61Kg) - Silver

roll_of_honour_separator

- Historical results to be included at a later date -